Bay College awards winter scholarships

ESCANABA – Bay de Noc Community College has announced the scholarship recipients for the Winter 2014 semester. The scholarship program is supported by area businesses and organizations, as well as by individuals through endowment and annual contributions.

For information on developing a scholarship fund, contact the Vice President for Institutional Advancement/Foundation, Kim Carne, (906) 217-1700. Bay College is an Equal Opportunity Employer and offers scholarships based on donor defined criteria. Education programs are offered in Escanaba, Iron Mountain, Manistique, and online.

Scholarships were awarded to the following students in the local area for the Winter 2014 semester:

BARK RIVER – Bay de Noc Great Lakes Sports Fishermen Scholarship, Nicholas Moore; Sam & Elinor Benedict Scholarship, David Russell; Board of Trustees Scholarship, Keerstin Hewlett, Katie King, and Nicholas Moore; Dr. Mary Cretens Scholarship, Travis Williams; Dr. Earl Huston Scholarship, Keerstin Hewlett; Ethel & Amy Johnson Scholarship, Austin Martin; Gregg & Mary Johnson Family Scholarship, Courtney Sovey; Daniel & Karen Luchay Scholarship, Nicholas Moore; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship, Keerstin Hewlett and Katie King; Alice D Malinowski Scholarship, Austin Martin; William & Lillian Mather Scholarship, Courtney Sovey; Jack Rydquist Scholarship, Thomas Boudreau; Milton Schmidt Scholarship, Travis Williams; Percy Weinberg Scholarship, Michael Tebear; Carl & Ruth Wickman/Ruth & Robert Addison Scholarship, Enisha Hill and Anna Strom.

BRAMPTON – Brampton: Sam & Elinor Benedict Scholarship, Christy Servant.

CARNEY – Bay College Faculty & Staff Scholarship, Dustin DeGrave.

COOKS – Board of Trustees Scholarship, Kendra Bloom and Haley Norton; Oliver Felton Scholarship, Brianna Johnson; Hazel Lorvig Scholarship, Kendra Bloom; Donald Moser Scholarship, Art Slaughter Scholarship, and Minnie L Stein Scholarship, Brandon Rochefort; UP Whitetails Association Scholarship, Haley Norton; Percy Weinberg Scholarship, Holly Severin.

CORNELL – Bay College Alumni Association Scholarship, Diana Clark; Board of Trustees Scholarship, Richard Hubert; Dr. Mary Cretens Scholarship, Diana Clark and Benjamin Rivard; Delta County Golf Scholarship and Curly DeGrand & Darby Mitchell Scholarship, John Rappette; Jean Seymour Scholarship, Benjamin Rivard.

ESCANABA – Altrusa International of Escanaba Scholarship, Rosemarie Morrison; Altrusa/Sue Oldewurtel Scholarship, Danielle Zeigler; American Association of University Women Scholarship, Tracie Walksnice Nelson; Anderson Funeral Homes/Passageways Travel Scholarship, Laura Anderson; Clyde Clifford Anderson Scholarship, Elyse Boardman; John & Miriam Baribeau Scholarship, Jessica Halase; Bay College Annual Scholarship, Jessica Beauchamp; Bay College Memorial Scholarship, Casey King; Willard & Joyce Bero Scholarship, Kimberly Dabney; Board of Trustees Scholarship, Rachel Bugay and Anna Servant; Board of Trustees Scholarship/John Lemmer, Hailey Dimock; Dr. William Butt Scholarship, Elyse Boardman; Joel A Coplan Scholarship, Tyler Myrick; Joseph & Wanda Corcoran Scholarship, Megan Langrick; Dr. Mary Cretens Scholarship, Erica Cooper, Duane Cripps, Brad Derouin, Kevin Fitzharris, Mallery Fisher, Casey King, Haley Lucier, Tyler Myrick, and Scott Niquette; Kristi Darmogray Nursing Scholarship, Carolyn Klingshirn; Delta County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Jessica Beauchamp; Delta County Golf Scholarship, Bryon Pratt and Brandon Ruby; Delta County Jaycees Scholarship, Aaron Krieg and Danielle Zeigler; Delta County Working Women Scholarship, Tracia Walksnice Nelson; Eagles Auxiliary 1088/Alice Runkel Scholarship, Brad Derouin; Eagles Past Presidents Club Scholarship, Dionna Harris; Escanaba Noon Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Casey King and Zachary Taylor; Oliver Felton Scholarship, Morgan Delvaux, Megan Langrick, and Zachary Taylor; Gafner Machine Scholarship, Anna Servant; Gladstone Swedish Club Scholarship, Stacey Elder; Margaret I Gravel Scholarship, Dan Nylund; Lisa Hanson Scholarship, Jennifer Isham; Lisa Hanson/MNA Nursing Scholarship, Jennifer Isham; Lawrence Hartwig Scholarship, Lindsay LaLonde; John & Muriel Hebert Scholarship, Tamara Cole; Joseph & Vieno Heirman Scholarship, Tracia Walksnice Nelson; Kevin Hendrickson Scholarship, Kimberly Dabney; Robert J & Elva M Hirn Scholarship, Robert Cooks, Nicolette Goodchild, Kevin Stephens, and Anna Wagner; Marbey Colburn Hornstein Scholarship, Meghan McCarthy; Donald King Scholarship, Trevor Dollhopf; Louis Kintziger Scholarship, Bridget Beem, Kimberly Dabney, Jon Dowd, and Ward Gasman; David Koski Scholarship, Erik Marenger; Barbara Larche Nursing Scholarship, Catherine Lindberg; John Lemmer Scholarship, Erik Marenger; Duane MacGregor Scholarship, Rachel Bugay; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship, Michael Shields; Thomas & Beatrice McDermott Scholarship, Stephanie Gasco; Warren H Millard Scholarship, Brad Derouin; NewPage Scholarship, Carly Kangas, Brandon Ruby, and Megan Thomma; Hagle Quarnstrom Scholarship, Erica Cooper; Richard & Mary Rinehart Scholarship, Tamara Cole; John A Romstad Scholarship, Trevor Dollhopf; Rusha/Ziemba Volleyball Scholarship, Hailey Dimock; Helen Sackerson Scholarship, Dionna Harris; Schneider, Larche & Haapala Scholarship, Scott Niquette; John Skradski Scholarship, Sara Anderson; Claude & Pearl Tobin Scholarship, Mallery Fisher; Leanne Trebilcock Scholarship, Haley Lucier; UP Garden Tractors Scholarship, Erik Marenger; Percy Weinberg Scholarship, Zachary Taylor; Carl & Ruth Wickman/Ruth & Robert Addison Scholarship, Arik Anderson, Elyse Boardman, Jason Brazeau, Morgan Delvaux, Stacey Elder, Allyson Kane, Andrew Kaiser, Chelsea Lancour, Ashley Mannisto, Matthew Marenger, and Adam Polley; Wildlife Unlimited Scholarship, Sarah Milkiewicz; WJMN TV Scholarship, Trevor Dollhopf; Greg & Linda Yagodzinski Scholarship, Duane Cripps and Michael Hill; Josephine Zajkoski Fine Arts Scholarship, Sara Anderson; Sally Zimmer Nursing Scholarship, Dan Nylund.

FELCH – Bay West Life Scholarship, Kevin Shepherd.

GARDEN – Bay de Noc Engineers Club Scholarship, Levi Tatrow; Sam & Elinor Benedict Scholarship, Colton Ranguette; Dr. Mary Cretens Scholarship, Levi Tatrow.

GERMFASK – Bay College Annual Scholarship, Kristy Mattson; Dr. Mary Cretens Scholarship, Kristy Mattson.

GLADSTONE – American Legion Cloverland Post 82 Scholarship, Andrew Vincent; Anderson Tackman & Company Accounting Scholarship, Kaylea Doneau; Thomas O Aos Scholarship, Kyle Chellew; Bay College Annual Scholarship, Kaylea Doneau, Timothy Rife, and Holly Thompson; Bay College Drama Club Scholarship, Marissa LaVigne; Bay College Faculty & Staff Scholarship, Marissa LaVigne; Bay Sages Scholarship, Timothy Rife; Bay de Noc Great Lakes Sports Fishermen Scholarship, Grace Zimmermann; Sam & Elinor Benedict Scholarship, Laura Alexander; Willard & Joyce Bero Scholarship, Samantha Allsworth; Board of Trustees Scholarship, Laura Alexander, Kyle Chellew, and Emily Lucier; Esther Brandt Scholarship, Daniel Williams; Alma Christensen Scholarship, Andrea Shepeck, Samantha Swenor, and Daniel Williams; Joseph & Anita Clairmont Scholarship, Elizabeth Nelson; Sam M Cohodas Scholarship, Andrew Vincent; Dr. Mary Cretens Scholarship, Jacqueline Love, Erika Schaeffer, Bryanna Steward, Audrey Strom, and Grace Zimmermann; Delta Animal Shelter/Joseph Heller Scholarship, Samantha Allsworth; Delta County Golf Scholarship, Ryan Oshe, Zachary Sturdy, and Jessica Valiquette; Disabled American Veterans & Auxiliary Chapter 24 Scholarship, Justin Brazeau; Eagles Auxiliary 1088 Scholarship, Elizabeth Nelson; Elks 354/Kris Robinson Scholarship, Jenna Leisner; John Erickson Scholarship, Holly Thompson; Escanaba Bay Shore Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Jenna Leisner; Emerson & Mary Gage Scholarship, Andrew Vincent; Ray & Elaine Gorlitz Scholarship, Tara Comeaux; Dr. John Groos Family Scholarship, Jessica Young; Howard Heikkinen Scholarship, Erika Schaeffer; Robert J & Elva M Hirn Scholarship, Eric Lukezich, George McClinchy, and Kristin Tonak; Ray & Peg Hirvonen Scholarship, Jessica Young; F. Richard Hoyler Scholarship, Zachary Sturdy; Island Resort & Casino Scholarship, Bobbie Taylor; JMA Nursing Scholarship, Meghan Daley; Krusin Klassics Scholarship, Kyle Brunette; Dr. William & Margaret LeMire II Scholarship, Kayla Nolde; John Lemmer Scholarship, Tanner Monroe; Joyce Lewis Scholarship, Jessica Valiquette; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship, Emily Lucier and Raeanna Tardiff; Kim Ann Milkiewicz Scholarship, Emily Lucier; NewPage Scholarship, Ryan Oshe and Bobbie Taylor; Helmer & Blondena Peterson Scholarship, Tarah Heitman and Lauren Nash; Rusha/Ziemba Volleyball Scholarship, Bobbie Taylor; Edward J Sackerson Scholarship, Kathryn Capodilupo and Annie Tardiff; Helen Sackerson Scholarship, Bryanna Stewart and Grace Zimmermann; Upper Peninsula State Bank Scholarship, Megan VanDamme; UP Vintage Tin/Jack Coyne Scholarship, Kyle Brunette; WDBC & Circle M Country Scholarship, Megan VanDamme; Carl & Ruth Wickman/Ruth & Robert Addison Scholarship, Erin Genewick and Jenna Leisner.

GWINN – Bay College Drama Club Scholarship and Bay College Faculty & Staff Scholarship, Andrew Laken.

HARRIS – Robert & Mildred Bink Scholarship and Dr. Mary Cretens Scholarship, Sarah Madalinski.

HERMANSVILLE – Bay College Faculty & Staff Scholarship, Janey Hudson; Board of Trustees Scholarship, Lucas Ammel and Nicholas Ammel.

MANISTIQUE – Bay College Annual Scholarship, Hali Carlson and Raeanne Robinson; Dr Mary Cretens Scholarship, Hali Carlson and Shannon Woehlert; George & Alice Harvey Scholarship and Ethel & Amy Johnson Scholarship, Dorothy Holmberg; Louis Kintziger Scholarship, Edward Rethman III and Raeanne Robinson; Krusin Klassics Scholarship, Tyler Hase; Alice & Victor Powers Scholarship, Shannon Woehlert; Water Technology Scholarship, Gerald Johnson.

NAHMA – Alma Christensen Scholarship, Laura Sefcik.

PERRONVILLE – Alger Delta Cooperative Electric Association Scholarship, Board of Trustees Scholarship, and NewPage Scholarship, Karleigh Sundquist.

POWERS – Board of Trustees Scholarship and Robert & Mildred Bink Scholarship, Clarissa Kell.

RAPID RIVER – Alger Delta Cooperative Electric Association Scholarship, Katrina Pavlat; Board of Trustees Scholarship, Danyelle Keenan, Audrey Larsen, Kristin Lordson, and Katrina Pavlat; Delta County Golf Scholarship, Jerri DeMenter; Leona Erickson Scholarship, Victoria DeMenter; Escanaba Noon Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Eugene Fletcher; Oliver Felton Scholarship, Victoria DeMenter; Thomas Folwell Scholarship and Dr. Louis Peter Groos Scholarship, Eugene Fletcher; Robert J & Elva M Hirn Scholarship, Vita Cobb; Marbey Colburn Hornstein Scholarship, Kristin Lordson; Ethel & Amy Johnson Scholarship, Lisa Westerback; Louis Kintziger Scholarship, Kristin Lordson; Patsy (Pat) Link Scholarship, Noelle Cutler; Shirley McCreary Scholarship, Lisa Westerback; UP Garden Tractor Scholarship, Sidonie Scizak; Wedding Show Scholarship, Noelle Cutler; Carl & Ruth Wickman/Ruth & Robert Addison Scholarship, Zachery Christianson, Heather Pfiester, and Sidonie Scizak.

ROCK – BayBank Scholarship, Daniel Sirtola; Bay College Annual Scholarship, LeAnn Salmi; Bethany Lutheran Church of Perkins Scholarship, Kelsie Nummilien; Board of Trustees Scholarship, Ty Barron, Michael Jewell, Kelsie Nummilien, and Daniel Sirtola; Dr. Mary Cretens Scholarship, Megan Kayser; Marbey Colburn Hornstein Scholarship, Elizabeth LaChapelle; Krusin Klassics Scholarship, Brett Moberg; Roy I Larson Scholarship, Brett Moberg; Vincent Myers Scholarship, LeAnn Salmi; George & Edith/Robert & Eleanor Weingartner Scholarship, Megan Kayser.

SPALDING – Janice Mills Scholarship, Samuel Murray; Percy Weinberg Scholarship, Brooke Schram; Vanda Zajkoski Scholarship, Samuel Murray.

STEPHENSON – Board of Trustees Scholarship, Megan Zahorik; Dr. Mary Cretens Scholarship, Susan Stanley; Anita Lewis Scholarship, Megan Zahorik; Zajkoski Family Scholarship, Susan Stanley.

WELLS – Altrusa/Eva Flemstrom Scholarship, Olivia Barron; American Association of University Women/Jokippi Scholarship, Mindy Malenfant; Bay College Annual Scholarship, Jane Baribeau; Delta County Golf Scholarship, Matthew Meerstein; Eagles Auxiliary 1088 Scholarship, Matthew Meerstein; Robert J & Elva Hirn Scholarship, Derik Parmley; Dr. & Mrs. Roy B Johnson Family Scholarship, Lisa McGraw; Art & Tess Messier Nursing Scholarship, Haley Davis; NewPage Scholarship, Olivia Barron; Joseph, Mary, Josephine & Margaret Sayklly Scholarship and Wells Lioness Scholarship, Jane Baribeau; Vanda Zajkoski Scholarship, Haley Davis.

WILSON – Robert & Mildred Bink Scholarship, Cynthia Burns; Alma Christensen Scholarship, Tarra Moran; Dr. Mary Cretens Scholarship, Jena Mercier; Oliver Felton Scholarship, Cynthia Burns.