Candidates file to seek office

ESCANABA – Candidates for political office have filed their intent to seek election. Here’s a rundown of local, state and national races.

County Commissioner District 1 (2-year term);

Thomas C. Elegeert (Democrat) – incumbent

John C. Malnar (Democrat)

County Commissioner District 2 (2-year term):

Patrick Dean Johnson (Republican)

Maria K. Maniaci (Democrat)

County Commissioner District 3 (2-year term):

Mary K. Harrington (Democrat) – incumbent

County Commissioner District 4 (2-year term):

David J. Moyle (Democrat) – incumbent

County Commissioner District 5 (2-year term):

David J. Rivard (Democrat) – incumbent

Robert W. Barron (Republican)

Road Commission (6-year term, two seats):

Randolph L. Bjork (Democrat) – incumbent

Peter Stropich (Democrat) – incumbent

94th District Judge of District Court non-incumbent 6-year term (Delta):

John Economopoulos

Steve Parks

Trenton M. Stupak

11th Circuit Judge of Circuit Court incumbent 6-year term (represents Schoolcraft):

Bill Carmody – incumbent

41st Circuit Judge of Circuit Court incumbent 6-year term (represents Menominee County?):

Richard Celello – incumbent

93rd District Judge of District Court incumbent 6-year term (Schoolcraft):

Mark Luoma – incumbent

95thA District Judge of District Court incumbent 6-year term (Menominee County):

Jeffrey Barstow – incumbent

STATE CANDIDATES:

GOVERNOR: 4-year term:

Rick Snyder (Republican) – incumbent

Mark Schauer (Democrat)

38th District State Senator: 4-year term:

Tom Casperson (Republican) – incumbent

Christopher Germain (Democrat)

Chris LaMarche (Democrat)

108th District Representative in State Legislature: 2-year term:

Ed McBroom (Republican) – incumbent

Grant Carlson (Democrat)

Justin Zirkle (Democrat)

109th District Representative in State Legislature: 2-year term (represents Schoolcraft, Alger, Luce and part of Marquette county):

Pete Mackin (Republican)

John Kivela (Democrat) – incumbent

U.S. CANDIDATES:

U.S. Senator: 6-year term:

Terri Lynn Land (Republican)

Gary Peters (Democrat)

U.S. Congressional 1st District: 2-year term:

Alan Arcand (Republican)

Dan Benishek (Republican) – incumbent

Jerry Cannon (Democrat)