Prep track: Numbers are down for athletic Broncos

HARRIS – Numbers are down on the Bark River-Harris track teams this spring, but the Broncos showed some promise in their opener April 17 at Northern MIchigan University’s Superior Dome.

BR-H, which resumes in today’s Manistique Kiwanis Invitational, has 18 boys and 14 girls on its roster.

“We’re down by more than 20 kids from last year,” said second-year coach Katina Demers.

The boys, however, placed fourth among 13 teams with 52 points at the Dome.

Sophomore pole vaulter Alex Mathias took a first in pole vault at 11 feet and classmate Jake Greenfield placed third. They were also part of the winning 800 relay, which included juniors Sam Martin and Hunter Messersmith.

“We’re real deep in the sprints and we’re going to have good pole vaulters,” said Demers. “We also have some depth in the middle distances.”

Senior leaders are Kent Dubord in the weight events and Aaron Asplund (distance).

“Their leadership is phenomenal,” said Demers. “They’re such great leaders for this team.”

Jorden Sodergren, the Broncos’ third junior retuner, is entered in the sprints, long jump and pole vault.

Junior newcomers are Kyle Dowd (weight events) and A.J. Emmons (middle distance and weight events).

Additional sophomores include Dylan Bloniarz (distance), Bryce Sundquist, Josh Madalinski and Noah Arnt (middle distance) and Nick Dwyer (hurdles).

Promising freshmen are Iver Stenberg (sprints and long jump) and Dylan Kuehl (sprints).

“It’s nice to have a couple kids in each event,” said Demers. “We have enough in the field events and can form a few relays. I would like to see a few more kids try the high jump, although I think the kids we have are competitve.”

The girls placed second in the 800 relay at the Dome. Entered in that relay were seniors Adrianne Ault and Kortney Jenshak, sophomore Katie Schultz and freshman Brianne Mlostek.

Besides joining Jenshak in the sprints, Ault will do pole vault.

Additional seniors include Mallory Peterson (long jump and pole vault), Sydney Victorson (weight events and sprints), Allyson Barra (hurdles and middle distance) and Sarah Lanaville (distance).

Representing the junior class is Ellianna Larson in the sprints and weight events.

Schultz, the lone sophomore on the team, will do long jump in addition to the sprints.

“We’ll rely on these girls quite a bit, especially the seniors,” said Demers. “They’re great in helping get things done.”

Besides the sprints, Mlostek is entered in high jump.

Other freshmen include Savanna Kirschner, Tianna Halfaday and Marisa Frisk (distance), Kristin Beauchamp (middle distance and weight events), Delaney Viau (sprints, middle distance and shot put).

“We have some depth in the distances,” said Demers. “There’s not many sprinters, but they’re solid.”

Gone through graduation are last year’s Upper Peninsula discus champion Sydni Petrie and Alex Parrotta.

“They scored so many points for us in the field events last year,” said Demers. “They’re going to be hard to replace.”