Wolfe, Blowers take first at Paper Chase

MANISTIQUE – Joey Wolfe of Escanaba captured top honors in the Manistique Paper Chase 10-kilometer run Saturday, covering the 6.2-mile course in 38 minutes, 36 seconds.

He was followed by Hunter Dlugas of Bark River (38:55) and Greg Ryan of Sherwood, Wis. (39:42).

Anna Mooi of Manistique captured the women’s title at 44:20, followed by Olivia Holmberg of Manistique (47:12) and Terri Paulson of Fullbrook, Calif. (47:22).

Lee Kanitz of Hessel became the overall winner in the 3.2-mile event in 16:45, followed by Brett Hannah of Wetmore (18:33) and Dave Partyka of Manistique (18:50).

Holly Blowers of Manistique topped the women at 21:01, nearly five seconds better than Olivia Lamberg of downstate Middleville. Alison Case of Marquette placed third (21:26).

The races drew approximately 200 runners.

5-K

Male

9 & under – Austin Hinkson, Manistique, 25:38; 10-11 – Lucas Gould, Manistique, 25:16; 12-14 – John Hassemer, Brillion, Wis., 21:45; 15-19 – Brett Hannah, Wetmore, 18:33; 20-29 – Voigt Brigham, Mount Pleasant, 19:06; 30-34 – Dave Partyka, Manistique, 18:50; 35-39 – Ben Stein, Chicago, 27:59; 40-44 – Lee Kanitz, Hessel, 16:45; 45-49 – Ernie Krumm, Plymouth, Mich., 31:44; 50-54 – John Matchinski, Manistique, 24:01; 55-59 – Joe Denkins, Manistique, 25:27; 60 & over – Don Creger, Three Rivers, Mich., 26:15.

Female

9 & under – Ava Hinkson, Manistique, 29:20; 10-11 – Jenna Jack, Manistique, 29:21; 12-14 – Abigail Burnham, Wetmore, 28:06; 15-19 – Holly Blowers, Manistique, 21:01; 20-29 – Alison Case, Marquette, 21:26; 30-34 – Kate Huron, Manistique, 23:10; 35-39 – Shannon Lemke, New Carney, Tex., 22:58; 40-44 – Jill Richard, Garden, 23:02; 45-49 – Laurie Nelson, Manistique, 24:19; 50-54 – Beth Aldrich, Manistique, 23:20; 55-59 – Donna Winkel, Manistique, 30:02; 60 & over – Karyn Fay, Hubbell, 35:49.

10-K

Male

19 & under – Joey Wolfe, Escanaba, 38:36; 20-29 – Nick Roberts, Rapid River, 45:38; 30-39 – Greg Ryan, Sherwood, Wis., 39:42; 40-49 – Jim Miller, Norwich, Ct., 57:42; 50-59 – Mike Miller, Boyne Falls, Mich., 45:48; 60 & over – Jeff Morey, Bokeela, Fla., 47:44.

Female

19 & under – Olivia Holmberg, Manistique, 47:12; 20-29 – Anna Mooi, Manistique, 44:20; 30-39 – Kathleen Burnett, Chicago, 54:56; 40-49 – Nancy Krusic, Manistique, 49:03; 50-59 – Terri Paulson, Fullbrook, Calif., 47:22; 60 & over – Cathy Harris, Manistique, 59:11.